Home / About Gateway / Our Team

Our Team

We have a team of dedicated and highly inspirational teachers here at Gateway School.

Click on the photos to learn more about our Senior Leadership Team. You may also like to read contributions from members of the team via our Senior Leadership Blog.

NamePositionQualification
LA FARGE, SueHeadteacherBA Hons PGCE
GROSSE, RobertDeputy Head and Safeguarding LeadM.Ed, BA/Ed (PE) Hons
IZARD, RebeccaHead of Staff, Subject Leader Creative Arts, Assistant Tutor Year 6, Educational Visits CoordinatorMA (Music Ed), GGSM
KEMP, SuzanneHead of EYFS/KS1, Deputy Child Protection Officer, EYFS SENCO, Year 1 Class TeacherB.Ed Hons
ATKINSON, AdamAssistant Head - Pastoral, Subject Leader ICT, Maths Teacher, Tutor Year 6Masters in International Baccalaureate B.Ed
POOR, DeniseSubject Leader Humanities, English TeacherCert Ed.
LLOYD, DavidSubject Leader MFL, Tutor Year 5BSc PGCE
BRIDGES, AlanTutor Year 5BSc (Natural Sciences) Hons, GTP
BUTLER, TomHead of Sport and PE, Assistant Tutor Year 5BSc
MOCK, SusanArt TeacherBA (Ed) Hons
GAUNTLETT, SallyEnglish Teacher, History Teacher, Assistant Tutor Year 5MA BA Hons (Art History) PGCE
O'HARE, WendyEnglish/Drama Teacher, Tutor Year 6B.Ed Hons
JUDGE, HowardPE Teacher, Assistant Tutor Year 6BA Hons (Sport & Recreation Management)
HITCHIN, PatriciaSupport and Learning Enrichment Co-ordinator, SENCO, Tutor Year 6, Art TeacherMA PGCE
FULLER, LindaSchool NurseRGN
NURSE, ClaireSchool NurseBA RN
ROWE, SarahSubject Leader Maths, Tutor Year 5BSc (Hons); PGCE (Maths)
BARRETT, KatyEnglish and Maths Teacher Years 5 and 6BA Hons
SHAW, KerriHead of Girls PE, Assistant Tutor Year 6PE degree and PGCert in PE QTS
LAWRANCE, SophieArt/DT TeacherBA Hons Primary Education QTS
FISHER, KathrynPreschool PractitionerBA Hons Practice Development (Early Years)
WINFIELD, SarahPreschool PractitionerFoundation Degree (Arts) Early Years
ATIENO, JemmePreschool PractitionerBA (Hons) Practice Development (Early Years)
MACKAY, JuliePreschool PractitionerBA Early Years
BRENNAN, HayleyPreschool Teacher
MITCHENER, DavidMusic TeacherBA Hons PGCE
SUTTON, EmilyReception Class TeacherBA Hons QTS
TOPPING, AmyReception Class TeacherB.Ed (Drama)
ROSS, KatherineYear 1 Class TeacherDip Ed Cert (Froebel)
IVES, JulietteYear 1 Class TeacherBA (Hons) Primary PGCE
APPLEGATE, RachelYear 2 Class TeacherBSc Hons PGCE
HELLIWELL, EleanorYear 2 Class TeacherB.Ed (Maths)
BREWER, KirstieYear 2 Class TeacherBSc Hons
GROSSE, RachelYear 3 Class TeacherB.Ed Hons
ORBELL, CaraYear 3 Class TeacherBA (Hons) PGCE Primary level QTS
KEMP, LauraHead of Years 3 and 4, Subject Leader English, Year 3 Class TeacherLLB QTS
WALLACE, RobertYear 4 Class TeacherBMus Hons PGCE
CRANGLES, JessicaYear 4 Class Teacher, Subject Leader ScienceBSc Hons
FOLKER, EmmaYear 4 Class TeacherBA Hons Primary Education
BARLING, RachelLearning Support Assistant
BATES, JoanneLearning Support Assistant
BOOTH, SoniaLearning Support AssistantBA Hons
BRAMELD, TraceyLearning Support AssistantNVQ Level 2 Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
BROWNLEE, HazelLearning Support Assistant
CRAVEN, KristopherLearning Support AssistantBA
GEORGE, NicolaLearning Support AssistantPhysiotherapist
MARKESETH-GUNTHER, SivLearning Support AssistantBA Hons; NNEB -qualified Nursery Nurse, CGLI -Adult Teaching Certificate, D32/33 -Qualified NVQ assessor, ASA level 2 -Qualified swim teacher and teaching instructor
JUTLA, SatvinderLearning Support AssistantCACHE Level 3 Dip in Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning
HYDE, JeanetteLearning Support AssistantNVQ Level 2 Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
MORRALL, KathleenLearning Support AssistantMA BA PGCE
JOHNSON, CarrieLearning Support Assistant
STEWART, AllanSchool Care AssistantBA
ROBERTS, LukeGAP Year StudentLevel 3 diploma in Sports BETEC
BOOT-HANDFORD, HelenPreschool Assistant
RHOADES-SMITH, LaurenAfter School Assistant
THAKKER, AnitaLearning Support Assistant
BANTOCK, EmmaBursar
TAYLOR, BernadettePA to Headteacher/Office ManagerCertificate of School Business Management
BROWN, HelenOffice Admin/PersonnelBA Hons
MANNERS, LauraSchool Office Administrator
TYLER, JackIT Systems Administrator
TAYLOR, CliffordChef ManagerNVQ Level 1 & 2 Hospitality & Catering
HALL, LorraineKitchen Assistant Manager
SIRIYATORN, LindaKitchen Assistant
WELSH, MichelleKitchen Assistant
HARMAN, KellyPlayground SupervisorCACHE TA L2
TIGHE, ClairePlayground Supervisor
WEST, JulieLead Playground Supervisor
UPTON, LorrainePlayground SupervisorNVQ 3 Early Years Care and Education
GIBBONS, PhilipGroundsman
READING, JuliePiano TeacherBA Hons
MILLER, LindaViolin TeacherMusic Teaching Diploma
WARE, GillWoodwind TeacherMusic Teaching Diploma
LYNCH, IanBrass TeacherDipRAM
TILLYER, NickGuitar TeacherMusic Teaching Diploma
MALLYON, PaulDrum TeacherBTEC National Diploma Performing Arts
WATSON, ChrisElectric Guitar Teacher
INGRAM, MaxineClub coach
SCOTT, AlanJudo CoachJudo Coaching Certificate
DIMITRIYOSKI, IgorJudo Coach
LOMAX PeterJudo Coach
HILL, RobRugby CoachLevel 2 Certificate in Coaching Rugby Union (QCF)
SONLEY, BenjaminChess Coach
KERRY, NigelCricket CoachECB Level 3
BROWN, VictoriaDance CoachIDTA Teacher of Dancing; BA Hons
GARSTANG, CarolineVolunteer - marketing
BEEVER, ClaireSupport and Learning EnrichmentPGCE
BAILLET, SamSALT - Private
GHAI, PrettiSALT - NHS
MORLEY, SueSpecialist teacher
CLIFFORD, YvetteSupply Cover
KAY, KateSupply CoverB. Ed (Early Primary Years)
OSMAN-ALLU, JacClub coach

Gateway in Pictures

View All

Receive regular updates

Sign up to our newsletter

We promise to treat your personal details with the utmost care and will never share or sell your data to third parties. You can read our Privacy Policy, here.

Gateway Pupil in music lesson