Quadkids Athletics - 16 May

Quadkids Athletics - 16 May

Gateway sent a squad of 16 athletes, selected from Years 5 and 6, to compete in a Quadkids competition hosted by Challoners Grammar School. There were 7 schools competing to progress to the next round (Level 3) at Stoke Mandeville.

All 16 children competed in two track and two field events and then formed two relay teams of eight (4 girls and 4 boys). There were lots of great performances throughout the squad, especially from the relay team who won their heat by some 30-40m.

The scores and positions were calculated by adding the top four girls and boys points to form the team score.

Gateway were 2nd in the competition, pipped to the post by Chalfont St Peter Academy.

Many thanks go to parents for their support and help on the day. It was a great event enjoyed by all with some great performances throughout the squad. HJ

Results

Event75m75m600m600mSt LJSt LJNerf ThrN. Throw
No.GatewayTimePointsTimePointsDistancePointsDistancePointsTotals
161Oakely D10.9611.56741.624031.3622371
162Joss K10.3672.09611.583835.4702362
163Harry N10.9612.03671.573728.456221
164Oli L10.2681.57731.553623.5472243/4
165Marcus H11.9512.19511.704431.462208
166Stan C11.0602.06641.734527.9552243/4
167Will St11.7532.04661.634028.356215
168Ryan M10.5652.16541.613931.763221
Boys Total1786
169Abigail H10.1692.13572.015915.3302151
170Jemma T10.5652.10601.845118.0362122
171Amelia O12.1492.10601.533512.625169
172Lucy A12.1492.19511.513411.623157
173Shreeya P12.0502.41291.332520.741145
174Lily P11.7532.26441.302419.438159
175Penny D11.8522.13571.644113.2261764
176Marea L11.8522.03671.593816.2321893
Girls Total1422
Team Total2ndPlace(Silver)32081784

Please note we are still waiting on confirmation of results from the Bedford athletics and will report on this competition when we receive full details.

Next athletics event: Stoke Mandeville, Tuesday 6th June Under 9 and 10 (Y6 in France).

Gateway in Pictures

View All

Receive regular updates

Sign up to our newsletter

Gateway Pupil in music lesson